School: Ballinfull (B.)

Ballinfull, Co. Sligo
John Gilbride

1. Weathe(r) Lore
    1. The Shor(es) -
    If Lislarry shore in the north roars in Winter it is a sure sign of frost. - if the same shore is noisy in Summer or Autumn it indicates dry (phet?) cold weather. When Cloonagh shore in the North West is noisy wer may expect rain.
    If the shores in the West are boisterous (strikeout) tempestuous weather follows.
    If the shore between Knocklane and Raughley suddenly gives tongue we may expect rain almost immediately.
    On the other hand, a noisy shore to the south or south east is a sign of good weather to come.
    2. Birds - principally sea birds.
    If the wild geese at Lisadell are unsettled we may expect similar weather - if they fly to the Donegal Mts. fog - the higher they fly, the worse will be the conditions.
    Cormorants shifting frequently - singly or in families indicate a change for the worse.
    Seaguslls going for Lisadell shore indicate stormy weather coming. If they settle down at Cloonagh we may expect fine weather.
    If the hens return from foraging in the fields it is a sign that the will soon need shelter from the elements.