School: Ballinfull (B.)

Ballinfull, Co. Sligo
John Gilbride

1. There are a good many of those in the school district but there does not appear to be any legend or history attached to them. In all cases they command a good view of the surrounding country and of the sea.
    They are all circular.
    In the field beside the school there is one of those forts - the boys opened it up a few years ago when a number of small rooms could be discerned but fearing the damage of caving in teache would not allow the boys to proceed into the cavity nor could any grown up person be induced to enter either so the place was closed up.
    There are three other forts within a short radius of above (say 300 yards) but none of those have been excavated in recent years.legend has it however that they are all connected by underground passage