School: Ballinfull (B.)

Ballinfull, Co. Sligo
John Gilbride

1. Epidemics
    In the Summer and Autumn of 1899 and again in 1900 there was a terrible epidemic of the typhoid fever in the district. There were a great number of deaths and for a long time the source of the disease baffled the best medical skill procurable.
    A peculiarity about the disease was that it occurred in isolated cases and more often than not in the cleanest and best kept homesteads. It was also as a rule a female member of the family was always first to become infected. At length it occurred to the medical office of the district that the creamery can might be the source of the infection and his surmise proved correct as an analysis of the skim-milk taken at the creamery disclosed on several occasions the presence of typhoid germs.
    Supplies from the farms where the disease manifested itself were forbidden to send thei milk to the creamery till such time as the medical officer supplied a cert. showing a clean bill of health.