School: Ballinfull (B.)

Ballinfull, Co. Sligo
John Gilbride

1. Local Happenings.
    Till quite recently there were some people living in the district who had a hazy recollection of "the Great Storm" 6th Jan 1839.
    This storm is still referred to locally as Crangle's Night. A large sailing vessel - Capt. Crangle maste put out from Sligo harbour much gainst the betle jument of her officiers. On rounding Rauphley he experienced the full force of the storm, but battled on for a mile or so till he came opposite Knocelane where he decided to turn back, This was two much for the ship as wind and wave then struck her broadside and she became unmanageable with the result that she was driven violently in the rocks and smashed to pieces. The mangled bodies of the crew were washed ashore and buried in the side of Knocklane where their graves may still be seen. A few only were saved.
    Just outside Knocklane are two small islands. Some 30 years ago a mariner made the mistake of trying