School: Druimín (Drummons) (roll number 13521)

Drummans, Co. Leitrim
Mártan Mac Gabhann

1. The name of the half parish is Ballintrillick. "Baile na dtrí lig". There are several of those remarkable cromlecks in the district. There is the traces of a very ancient ward running east and west past one pile. There are several forts in the vicinity. About a quarter of a mile south of these mentioned is another cromleck on the top of a hill. These first mentioned are in the townland of Shancruck near the Ballintrellick Creamery. In a mountain glen which is part of the half parish is Gleniffe and a large cave in the mountain side is called leabaidh Dhiarmuid. It is supposed to be one of the resting places availed of Diarmuid Grainne when pursued by Finn. Four miles further west is Ceann Gulban where Diarmuid lost his life at the hunt of the wild boar of Benbulba. A hillock on a mountain to the east of the school and just behind Ahanlish N.S. Co. Leitrim is called "suidhe finn".