School: Druimín (Drummons) (roll number 13521)

Drummans, Co. Leitrim
Mártan Mac Gabhann

Legend of Domercoo
    In Glenade Lake there live it two very weird animals and the following is an account of how they were finally disposed of.
    This account is taken from an old M.S. written about fifty years ago by Mr James J McGowan N.T. The same man also wrote a poem on the same subject. Mr McGowan taught in Drummons N.S. and died about Dec 1918. He composed many other poems or ballads. He was within a few months of seventy years when he died.
    A certain McLoughlin and his wife Grace formally lived in either the downland of Strackcloon or Creevlia near the edge of Glenade Lough. It was customary to wash the house linen etc in the Lake. On a certain day McLoughlin's wife went to the Lake. When she was pounced upon by this demon animal and killed. After some time McLoughlin got uneasy and went to the lake to ascertain the cause of his wife's delay. On reaching the lake shore he saw the body and the strange animal reposing on apparently asleep after having glutted itself with her blood. He immediately returned to his house and got a gun. Having loaded it he came back to the fatal spot and shot the monster fatally. The death yell of the animal was so loud that it was heard all over the district. The echoes of it had scarcely died away when another piercing yell