School: Druimín (Drummons) (roll number 13521)

Drummans, Co. Leitrim
Mártan Mac Gabhann

1. This is a very crude semi theatrical performance given by a band of youths every year between Christmas and the Sixth of Jan. It is representative of Historical pagentry. About a dozen characters are in it Jack Straw Cromwell The Doctor etc.
    A band of youths practice this for a few days before the "opening" night. They are disguised and made up to give a fitting expression of the character represented. Some of them are horrible indeed and well calculated to frighten the old as well as the children.
    They visit each house and give the performance which consists of the pagent, Songs, dances and some smart repartee. Some small subscription is offered to the treasureer and that ends the visit. This money is put to use in any of the following ways. A football is bought or a dance is given to which all are free and refreshments are provided out of the money gathered by the mummers. Sometimes the money is given to someone in great need.
    The pagent is not very much and I have never been able to make anything out of it. The players seem to be in a hurry to get through with it and as a a result it is over before one realizes it has begun.

M.B. McGowan N.T.
    Martin B. Mc Gowan