School: Druimín (Drummons) (roll number 13521)

Drummans, Co. Leitrim
Mártan Mac Gabhann

1. A Story of Conwell Graveyard.
    This is an old story. It was in the time of St. Patrick and it was St. Patrick that made Conwell Graveyard.When the Saint and his men were making the graveyard there was a landlord living not far from them. He had a bull. He gave the bull to St. Patrick and his men to kill and eat him. When St. Patrick and his men had the bull eaten, the landlord came back for his bull. St. Patrick could not give back the bull because they had him eaten. The landlord said he had to get back the bull or else the value of him. Then St. Patrick told his men to gather together the bones of the bull and they did. St. Patrick blessed the bones and turned them into the live bull again. St. Patrick ave him back to the landlord.When the landlord was going home with the bull, the bull turned round and killed the landlord. The people said the landlord was better to leave the bull dead.
    Nan Gilmartin
    Hugh Gilmartin