School: Druimín (Drummons) (roll number 13521)

Drummans, Co. Leitrim
Mártan Mac Gabhann

1. This story was told me M B McGowan by my grandmother. I never got it from any other person although I tried to get another telling of it. She was 82 or more when she died in 1902. I often sat beside listening to her traditional stories. She remembered the famine days and after saw people going down to the sea side in search of shell fish. She saw people dead with the green of the nettles on their mouths.
    In the townland of [?] a number of people used to congregate each night in the house of Donal big Red (McGarth). One evening a strange man came to the door and asked for something to eat and a night's lodging. To which he was made welcome for it was a custom which was seldom broken - to give any wayfarer the best in the house.
    When he had eaten he told his story. He was a wasted worn individual and a strange tale he had to tell. He said that he was pursued by some evil spirit that never allowed him rest, so he had to seek fresh lodgings each evening. His nerves were so bad that he dared not remain outside after dark. There were many of the neighbours gathered in the house by the time the story was finished and few of them gave much credit to the tale. When bedtime was drawing nigh the stranger noticed to be getting very uneasy looking and began staring in the direction of the door as if expecting someone. With a terrible look on his face he suddenly got up to his feet and went and
    Matrin B. Mc Gowan