School: Druimín (Drummons) (roll number 13521)

Drummans, Co. Leitrim
Mártan Mac Gabhann

1. There was a man in this neighbourhood that has a contract of building a wall around Kelogues graveyard. In doing, the workmen met with a strangely carved stone. The image of a man's head was on one side of the stone.
    The contractor brought the stone home. That night the people of the house could get no rest. In the morning he took back the stone again to the graveyard and built it into one of the piers of the gate. After that all things settled down.
    Some people say there is a cure in the image. This cure is made by praying before the stone. After the cure is completed it is supposed that the person that had the toothache will be cured after awhile. This stone is there from that day to the present. Anyone visiting the graveyard can see the stone on the pier of the gate that opens into the burying ground.
    Annie T. Mc Gowan
    Dan Mc Goawn