School: Cliffoney (B.) (roll number 13882)

Cliffony, Co. Sligo
Patrick Mc Hugh

situated on the south side of the village of Cliffoney and about a mile distant from it.
    At this time there were about twelve farmers living in it. Their farms ran parallel to each other, in the direction of the sea from the main road leading to Sligo.
    Between the shore and the foot of the lands was a grazing common and though this was a >right of way<, which from time immemorial had been used by the Edenreva farmers for carting sea weed that had been cast up on the shore in the Winter time, to their lands.
    This sea weed was a very valuable manure and much prized by the farmers.
    In the Winter of 1889 when this valuable sea weed had been cast up by the storms, the Edenreva men began as usual to cart home the sea weed and used their right-of-way in doing so.
    Patrick Mc Hugh
    Múinteoir