School: Cliffoney (B.) (roll number 13882)

Cliffony, Co. Sligo
Patrick Mc Hugh

the mother was all alone and an uneasy night she spent.
    About midnight she heard a terrible noise around the house. An argument appeared to be going on. Thinking it was the boys who had some trouble among themselves she did not open the door for a considerable time. Then anxious to know what was happening and wondering why they did not knock she opened the door and went outside when to her amazement no person could be seen.
    Returning to the house she went to bed, but did not sleep that night.
    Next day she informed her brother Pat Clancy. He said he would keep her company that night. He did so and such a night. The running of people around the house - the arguments - the shouting and screeching of people, as they thought, were terrible to listen to.
    Pat Clancy ordered his nephew Denis Mc Cannon, who returned
    Patrick Mc Hugh