School: Cliffoney (B.) (roll number 13882)

Cliffony, Co. Sligo
Patrick Mc Hugh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Years ago it was the custom to make St Brigids Crosses in every house, but nowadays only a few families do so.
    The rushes which make those crosses are cut on the day before the Eve, but if that day falls on a Sunday they can be cut on the morning of the Eve.
    Before supper time, the woman of the house or some female person of the family goes out for the rushes. When she is coming in she says out aloud "go on your knees open your eyes and let St Brigid in."
    Then the people of the house open the door and immediately go down on their knees.
    The woman who is outside then comes in, and leaves the rushes underneath the table.
    Then the supper is prepared and it generally consists of pancakes and tea. After the tea the crosses are made. They are left there until morning when
    Patrick Mc Hugh
    Múinteoir