Scoil: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (uimhir rolla 10016)

Fybagh, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

Mussels continued.
    Mussels were used as food long ago and is at present. They boil potatoes with mussels. The potatoes are split in two and put in to an oven or pot. A little of the mussels are put in the bottom of the oven. Then the potatoes are put in the middle and the remainder of mussels are put in the top.
    About two pints of water are put in to the oven and the mussels will supply the rest. When they are boiled the fish is taken out of the shells and eaten with the potatoes and the shells are thrown away.
    Mussels were used for manuring cabbage and potatoes and they used be spread all over the ground before they turn it for to set the potatoes.
    The best of the mussels were got outside Sgreg and at a place called Kopeen straight out from Killenagh School house.
    The season for picking mussels to send away was from October to March and they used be men women and children and four and five out of every house picking them.
    The mussels ware growing in the rocks and they are picked off them.
    Maggie Barton