School: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (roll number 10016)

Fybagh, Co. Kerry

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0432, Page 313a

1. (no title) (continued)

Edward Rae tried to enforce a penal law on a man Jack Day who owned a grey hound.

The Lord Lieutenant sent back an answer to the memorial that the fine and costs were forgiven Day.
    The greyhound came from Lord Ventry's at Burnham when she was a pup. Mr Frank Demoleyns was friendly with Christoper Emperor and gave the pup to him. Emperor was Day's uncle.
    Giles Ray was the father of Edward and Langford. He had two other sons Frank and John and one daughter Sally. Giles Rae came the County Clare. He lived at Keel House about a quarter of a mile to the south of the Whitegate. He owned about five square miles of land in this parish that is from Shanabeale to Annagh. Any of the family never married. They are all buried in a large tomb which is in the centre of the Keel graveyard.
    After the father's death the property fell to Langford. He set about doing a lot of improvements such as making roads to the mountain and planting. In olden times times his property was dotted over with groves. He borrowed the money and finally he had to mortgage the property as security for the loan.
    When he died the Church Body took over the Estate and it afterwards fell to Pierse who was said to be a clansman of theirs. It is now known as the Pierse Estate.
    They had a dairy farm at Keel which fed about twenty cows. The farm is now owned by Bryan O'Brien, a brother of the Bishop of Kerry. He married into it.
    Before John Rae came to Keel he lived in John Daly's house in Annagh, [?]Csseassa. His wife got the property from two old ladies named Langford. They lived in Keel House.
    Éamonn Ó Caomháin
    Teacher