School: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (roll number 10016)

Fybagh, Co. Kerry
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0432, Page 312a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0432, Page 312a

1. (no title) (continued)

Edward Rae tried to enforce a penal law on a man Jack Day who owned a grey hound.

(continued from previous page)
    Godfrey and Eagan wanted a dismiss for Day and Marshall sided with Rae and the four went almost at each others throats.
    Day was fined £4-12s-6d. Day refused to pay and there was a warrant for his arrest.
    A memorial was sent off to the Lord Lieutenant signed by Sir John Godfrey Eager Fr Sheehan the Parish priest and others to remit the fine.
    During the time the memorial was away Day was in the watch out for the police and never laced his shoes.
    One day Sir John came to [?]Gragn coursing and he met Day with is shoes ripped. He asked Day why he hadn't his shoes laced and he told him that he wanted to be ready to throw them off quickly and run for the mountain in case the police came to arrest him.
    Mr Godfrey took Day to Miltown that evening and they both went to the barrack and Sir John asked the sergeant to let him see the warrant.
    When he got it he put it in his pocket and told Day that he was safe now and until the answer came about the memorial from the Lord Lieutenant.
    Éamonn Ó Caomháin
    Teacher