School: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (roll number 10016)

Fybagh, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

1. About seventy years ago a big flood knocked Ballyarkane bridge. That flood flowed into John Flynn's house at Twogneeves and the keelers of milk were floating around the floor. It crossed the boreen into old Peter Clifford's yard.
    All the people in Twogneeves gathered together and kenlt round a big rock in which there was a cross engraved. This rock is on the boreen between John Flynn's and Pat Clifford's house. They said the rosary and the flood began to go back.
    Fr. Sheahan was the parish priest then and when he came to the next stations the people told him what they did and how the flood began to lower when they were at the rosary.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mary Clifford