School: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (roll number 10016)

Fybagh, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

1. OBreanan Races
    There were races in OBreanan on the 8th April in 1842 and in one race there were nine horses belonging to the gentlemen of Kerry.
    Langford Rae had a horse named Steel Gray running and he had all his property bet on him. His brothers Edward, Frank and John were at the meeting.
    John was a great horse man and would ride Steel Gray but his sight was failing then so the horse was ridden by their first cousin Giles Rae who lived at Camp, Anascaul.
    In the race a horse named Dora was neck to neck with Steel Gray and during the race any of the Raes could not raise his head as they throught that all was lost.
    Just before the winning post was reached there was a big jump. Two fences and a boreen between them. The Steel Gray steered clear in one jump, while Dora topped the fence, jumped into the boreen, and then topped the other fence. All Rae's tenants were at the races and gave a rousing cheer as Steel Gray was gained and Dora had lost ground in the jump.
    Then Edward who was a magistrate
    M. J. Tehon