School: Na Machairí, Tralee (roll number 16153)

Magharees, Co. Kerry

that was not able to walk went to Kilshanig grave-yard and she was cursed.
    Warts. There is a weed that grows mixed with potatoes and there is a kind of milk in it. If a person gets warts and if he rubs that milk to them it woudl cure them.
    Snaidhmh na Peiste. Sometimes a worm comes on a calfes back. There is a knot made nine times over the calfes back on a cord, and it is supposed to cure the calf.
    The Seventh son. If there are seven sons in a family without any daughter between them. The seventh son will be a doctor and will have a lot of cures.
    Burn of a nettle. If a person burns his foot with a nettle to rub a doc leave to it is supposed to cure it.
    Patrick Lynch
    Fahamore, Co. Kerry