School: Na Machairí, Tralee (roll number 16153)

Magharees, Co. Kerry

1. Sore Heads. Long ago they used put the skin of rabbet to sore heads to draw the bad stuff out of them. For cut fingers they used use spiders webs. For a calf that would have ring worm they used wash it with periffin oil and sida mused together. For Parcie they used stup it in hot water. For Glands they used hot sand and bran. For [?] they used blow the breath of a white gander into the child mouth for Rheumaitis. They used use boiled rock seaweed. [?] As a cure for a cow that would have a worm. They used put three knots in a cord over the cow up, and the knots should be put on in such a way that the three of them could be sipped out together and it mist be done nine mornings after each other there is also some words pronounced while doing it and very often this used kill the worm. They used use the milk of the root of a thorn call that grows in the warren called [?} and it should be rubbed to the warts nine mornings after each other and very often the warts used go away. They used also use the froth of boiling potatoes for warts. They used use the skin of a raw egg for a sore lip [?], They used also use hot flour for Mumps. For a nose bleed they used the two middle fingers together for a few minutes and this used stop the bleeding or put the hey
    Eileen Courtney
    Magherabeg, Co. Kerry