School: Drom na Coradh (Dromnacurra) (roll number 12744)

Dromnacarra, Co. Kerry
Cathal Máinséal

1. There are a big number of forts in the school district. Some people in this locality call them lisses, while others call them forts.
    There are two forts in Meenogahane, one in Drumnacurra three in Ardagh and one in Clashmealcon. The forts are in view of each other for if a person stands on one he could easily see the others.
    The forts are circular and are fenced by earth, stone and bushes. Tradition has it that long ago unbaptised babies were buried in the forts.
    It is also said that there is a cave leading from the sea to one fort in Meenogahane and once a cow from the cliff into the water. She swam for into the cave and there reared a calf.
    When Summer time came then the neighbours brought her from the cave. Old people say that the Danes built them for strongholds and that they captured Irishmen to help them. They never fed
    Pat Leen
    Meenogahane, Co. Kerry