Scoil: Sliabh an Mhadra (B.)

Slievawaddra, Co. Kerry
Liam Mac Énrí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Slieveadara means the mountain of the dogs. It is not known why the townland in which the school is situated was given this name.
    Addergown means between two rivers idir dhá abhainn and so it is There is a river on the west and another in the east of this townland.
    Beenuneen means the mountain of the peak of the rabbits so called because now as in former days in this townland there are a lot of wild rabbits.
    Benduff means the black mountain. The land here has a black apparence.
    Ballyduff means the black village. About the year 1812 when the press(?) gang were coming into the village the inhabitants burned it. When