Scoil: Sliabh an Mhadra (B.)

Slievawaddra, Co. Kerry
Liam Mac Énrí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the hurley ball used to be taken across the country from one townland to another. This happened when one parish played against a second. This ball was thrown up at a point equally distant from the two parishes. The team that would succeed in taking the ball into the parish of the opposing team would be declared the winners.

There is an old man in this locality who witnessed one of the old hurling matches. He is now 85. He said he saw a match between Ballyduff and O'Dorney which lasted for three hours and he said he saw the ball carried over five miles of a country. There was he said 21 men at each side.

In 1892 this Parish Ballyduff won the all-Ireland hurling championship. They met and defeated Wexford at Clanturk Park in Dublin. This match lasted 1 1/2 hours. At the
    Pat Hayes
    Thomas Healy