School: Banada (B.) (roll number 14304)

Banada, Co. Sligo
Sr. Mac Dhuarcáin

1. Potatoes
    When the potatoes are brought in out of the pit the women get ready to split them. Some of them split them in the barns and some of them split them in the fields. When they have them split they leave them a few days drying and when they do not dry soon enough they put lime on them. Then the children dibble them. After that they quench them. In a few weeks time they plough the furrows with their horses. Then they set the potatoes with their shovels. When the stalks are about four inches in height the people plough the furrows again with their horses: after that they mould the ridges with their shovels.
    Some of them leave narrow furrows and some of them leave wide furrows. The wide furrows are the best. In the wide furrows you will get heaps of mould. In the narrow furrows you will not get enough of mould. The wide furrow is the best
    Micheál Ó Nialláin
    Coolrecuill, Co. Sligo