School: Banada (B.) (roll number 14304)

Banada, Co. Sligo
Sr. Mac Dhuarcáin

1. Belclare Castle
    There is a castle about a half mile west of Kilmactigue Chapel which is called Belclare Castle. It is built of stone and mortar. The people who lived in it first were called O Donnells. After that a family of the Burkes lived in it. When they died a family of the O Haras came to live in it. However, its present owner's name is Commons. When the O Haras lived in it one of the girls got married to a man in Cloonacool. When she was getting married she got no fortune. One night the man from CLoonacool came to Belclare Castle and he stole cattle from the O Haras. He was not long gone with the cattle when the O Haras heard that he stole them and they followed him. They caught up to him at Beal Arh gCreach. They started to fight with the man from Cloonacool and after a long struggle the O Haras
    Pádhraic Breathnach
    Cooleen, Co. Sligo