School: Banada (B.) (roll number 14304)

Banada, Co. Sligo
Sr. Mac Dhuarcáin

1. Saint Attracta's Well
    Saint Attracta's well is situated at the foot of the Ox mountains. It is about four miles from this school. Glenavoo is the name of the village where Saint Attracta's well is located. This is how the well got its name. Long ago, there lived in Glenavoo a large monster. This monster lived in a big hole in a hill. The name of the hill is brumas. Every day he went about from place to place killing animals and birds. Often and Often he killed the people themselves. However, there lived in Glenavoo at that time a little girl named Attracta. This little girl was very pious. She spent most of her time in prayer. One day as she was walking in the fields she met the great monster. She did not run away in fear like the other people but she stood up in front of the monster. He attacked her and they began to fight. After a long and fierce battle Attracta killed the monster.
    Pádhraic Breathnach
    Cooleen, Co. Sligo