School: Banada (B.) (roll number 14304)

Banada, Co. Sligo
Sr. Mac Dhuarcáin

1. Local Cures.
    There are many people in this parish that can cure diseases. Some of the people can cure Leicnach by putting a horse's bridle on the person's head who has the Leicneach and by putting the person into a pig sty three times and by saying those words each time. "Mucla Mucla Lacna Leicneach." Other people can cure ringworm by making the seventh son of the houses where the patients are rub his hand on it. Warts can be cured by rubbing a brown snail on them and then stick him to a thorn on a bush. Some people can also cure warts by getting a rock with a little well of water in it and by washing the warts in the water. Rash can be cured by boiling an herb called Ainne and by rubbing it on the rash. Donkey's milk will cure the whooping cough and also if a person sees a man driving a grey horse and if he asks him for a cure, whatever the driver will say will cure the whooping cough. Those cures
    Pádhraic Breathnach
    Cooleen, Co. Sligo