Scoil: Carrowmore (uimhir rolla 1214)

Carrowmore, Co. Sligo
Tomás Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man who lived in a small house on the Ox Mountains. He made up his mind to build a new house. This he did and when the house was finished he came down from his little house on the Mountain to live in the new one. To his great astonishment he could not sleep at night with terrible noises he heard in the house all night long, so he had to go back to live in his old house on the Mountain again.
    Very late one fine Summer's evening in the month of July, there was a poor old man walking along the road, who had no home and had no place to stay for the night. He met the man who owned the new house and asked him if he knew of any place that he could stay for the night, The man said he did , so he brought him to the new house and told him that he could sleep there. The old man went into the house and went to bed. The other man locked the door and went away. The old man was just about to go to sleep when he heard a great noise upstairs and a heavy step came down the stairs like
    Frances Mc Carrick
    Cloonbaniff, Co. Sligo