School: Ballinlig (roll number 2994)

Ballinlig, Co. Sligo
J. Seery

1. (continued from previous page)
    10. People do not give away money on New Years Day for fear they would give it away every day during the year.
    11 It is unlucky to cut a lone bush as it is supposed that sinners who are dead come to do penance under it and if you cut away the bush they will curse you.
    12. It is unlucky to interfere with a fort as the fairies are supposed to live in it and if you interfere with there home, they will injure you.
    13. People only go to live to new houses on Fridays as they consider it unlucky to go on any other day.
    14. It is unlucky to bring the cat with you to a new house.
    15. It is unlucky to live in a school - house.