Scoil: Gort na Mara (Seafield) (uimhir rolla 11565)

Donaghintraine, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Ghathaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him he should give him 2/6 d if he would do a certain thing for him that night. He told him what it was and he consented. At one o clock he arrived, the farmer had one of the men out of the boiler at the door waiting. He threw him up on his back. The father told him that if he would meet anyone to say it was the devil and a minister. He met a policeman in the town and the policeman said " Who comes there " and he said " the devil and a minister " so the police thought it was a ghost. He threw him out into the sea. He came back for his half crown, the farmer said " he's here before you again ", the man took him and said " he wont come back this time " and off with him. He met the policeman again and he said " who comes there " the man answered
    AT1536B: The Three Hunchback Brothers Drowned
    Charles Mac Donald