Scoil: Gort na Mara (Seafield) (uimhir rolla 11565)

Dún Contreathain, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Ghathaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "The devil and a minister". The policeman had a brother a minister and he went, and told him that the divil had all the ministers drowned and to come out and see him. He did and at this time he was coming with the third fellow. The policeman and parson watched him to see where was he putting them. He threw him out in the sea and said "you wont come back again" He turned and the pair ran before him and he followed the parson round the town. He knocked him down several times and carried him in this arms and threw him out into the sea. The policeman was in the town when he was coming back and he caught him and threw him out into the sea too. Then he went back for his half crown, he said he broke back twice on him thinking it was the same man all
    AT1536B: The Three Hunchback Brothers Drowned
    Charles Mac Donald