Scoil: Teampoll Árdáin

Templeboy, Co. Sligo
Annraoi Ó Néill

1. Local Place Names
    Rathurlisk = Ruth Oiplisc is in the centre of the Barony of Treragh - Típ Fhracpa. It is opposite the parish and a grand view of the whole district can be had from it. The view across the Bay, with Inip Mhuipeadhaigh lying in between is one of the finest in Ireland across to the coast of Donegal.
    Long ago this was the Tara of Tip Fhiacra. Here the kings of the territory lived and here also their Brehons and chiefs met and altered the laws as times and customs required. Feasting and merriment went on, and games and feats of strength were were performed. Fiachra after whom the Barony is called lived in this fort.
  2. Lugdún - Lug Dún - has to the South of Rathurlis. Here you have many forts as its name implies. There is a big fort in the middle of the townland and in the middle of it there is an opening leading down deep below the surface. Over sixty years ago a man named Golden lived near and he said he would go
    Mrs M. Mc Dermott
    Cartron, Co. Sligo