School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. At the time of this incident there was only a thatched church (Catholic) in the parish of Kimacshelgan. The present church is built on the site of this old thatched church. On week days the church was used as a school. One evening two boys, named John Devaney and Patsy Kilgannon, were going home from this school. They had a distance of 5 miles to walk - At this time there was no road above Croagh River. The boys had to cross the mountain and when they came to a place - a sort of hill or height in the mountain then and now called Ucht a' Fhionnaig, they saw what surprised them very much. At the bottom of the hill was what appeared in the distance 'a spinners' camp.' The place was right in the heart of the mountain and there was no house then nearer than a mile on one side and three miles on the other. The boys' curiosity - was aroused
    Miss B. Flynn
    Lecarrow, Co. Sligo