School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    returned and waited and watched. Soon they saw the wolves with their heads in the air sniffing the wind. Slowly they moved to the place where the roasted pig was. at the same time the swine herds crept up the side of the hill towards the Caves. The wolves moved from the Caves but the 'strange animal' moved only a short distance. The swineherds got between it and the Caves and pounced upon it and carried it away with them while the wolves were feasting on the dead pig's carcase. Now they saw it was really a human being and they carried it triumphantly to the Chiefs house. The child could only growl and talk only the language of the wolves when it was first found and when it moved it went on all fours as the wolves did. The mother and the Chief fully believed it was the lost child and he was reared up in the Chief's house with the hope that he would one day succeed his father.
    This was the child who afterwards became the great Cormac Mac Airt and who was reared by the wolves for seven years in the Caves of Keash.
    John Mc Donagh
    Drumnagranshy, Co. Sligo