School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    under the brow of the hill south west of the Caves. The Caves then were the haunts of packs of wolves. One summer day they saw the wolves and their young playing on the flat space right in front of the Caves and down on the slope. There was nothing unusual in this but they noticed that there was one 'animal' which looked different to the others. He ran on all fours as the wolves did but otherwise he resembled a human being. They thought of the lost child of Art's wife and of the great reward to be got for the finding of him. They thought of a plan to draw the wolves away from the caves and then try to capture the 'peculiar animal'. This was the plan - They made a fire on the brow of the Hill to the west of the Caves above the house owned now by Duffy. They killed a pig and half roasted it. Then they quenched the fire and left the pig on the brow of the hill. The wind was blowing from the west and it blew the smell of the half roasted pork towards the caves where the wolves were. Then the swine herds
    John Mc Donagh
    Drumnagranshy, Co. Sligo