School: Ráth Laogh (roll number 10479)

Rathlee, Co. Sligo
Criostóir Ó Hiceadha

1. Long ago there lived in Rattle a man names Séan Ó Ceinneide . Seán like many of his neighbour's grew barley and sold it at the brewery in Béal Áta Seanaigh .At that time there were very few carts and the roads wee not as good as they are now . Barley was brought to the market in large sacks thrown across the horses back and new always travelled in strong parties so as to be able to protect themselves if trouble came their way.
    On one occasion Séan was not ready to start out with his neighbours but hoped to overtake them before they got beyond Sligo. ~When he got as far as log a'Mhairbh Ballysodare Channel and as night was coming on he made up
    Máire Ní Cheallaigh
    Michael Gordon