School: Cúige na Mainseár

Quignamanger, Co. Mayo
Antoine Mac Amhaghladha

In or about the year 1737 the English were trying to capture Rev. Father Owen Cowley.

In or about the year 1737 the English were trying to capture Rev. Father Owen Cowley. One night, when they were on his track a knock was heard on the door of a farm-house in Castle Conn a few miles from Ballina. One of the occupants opened the door. Then Fr Cowley told him who he was, and that the English were trying to arrest him. At that time the woman of the house was in bed. She got up and she dressed quickly. Then she said that Fr Cowley could go into her bed; and he did. The soldiers came soon, and they asked was Fr Cowley in the house. They saud there was only one man in the house, and he was in bed. So the soldiers went into the room, and when they saw that the bed-clothes were warm they thaught that the man was in bed all the
    William Melvin
    Mrs Anne Craig