Scoil: Kilmoyly (C.) (uimhir rolla 2811)

Kilmoyly, Co. Kerry
Bríd, Bean an Risigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    word spoken when the back door opened. Four men entered with a coffin and laid it on the hearth between the two men and went away again. "Well" said the old man "you must take that coffin to the graveyard and bury it". "And where is the graveyard" said the carter. "Go out in the stable. You will find a white horse. Put the coffin on his back and he will take you to the graveyard. And when he will scrape with his foremost shoe you will bury the coffin there. And you will find a spade and shovel at the gate and what you will hear take no notice".
    When he drove down his spade the voice said "O my head". He drew his spade and started again. "O my stomach". The third time he heard "O my legs". He continued on digging and heard no more and he buried his coffin and heard no more. He mounted his horse and came home.
    When he went in, "I think" said the old man "you will have a
    Bridget Younge