Scoil: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Laochdha

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About the year 1800 Father John O'Halloran was parish priest of Lixnaw.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ungovernable people, and more likely than not to cause disturbance the parish priest did not invite them. This slight they considered could not be taken meekly and they placed the whole blame on the bishop. As it was getting rather late in the night and no invitation having reached them they proceeded to arm themselves and came in force to the house of the parish priest determined to kill the bishop. In this they probably would have succeeded had not the bishop hidden himself under a bed in one of the rooms and though they stabbed the bed clothes with their bayonets they forgot to look under the bed and it was God's will that the Bishop was saved assassination and the family from a dreadful stigma.
    A member of the O' Halloran family was at this time in college preparing for the priesthood but was refused ordination on account of the family's insult to the bishop. Three families of the O'Hallorans are farmers in Pallas at present - descendants of those mentioned above.