Scoil: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 12410)

Baile an Chloichir, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Laochdha

About the year 1800 Father John O'Halloran was parish priest of Lixnaw.

About the year 1800 Father John O' Halloran was parish priest of Lixnaw. He resided in his parent's house at Pallas about three miles to the south of the village. It appears there were then no presbyteries and priests generally resided with their own people. Pallas is an extensive townland and was then in possession of the O' Halloran family. They seemed to have a good deal of influence in the district as some of them were yeomen and one of them was a captain in the British Army. They were a proud family and would not brook slight or insult from anyone.
    Bishop Egan was at this time in the See of Ardfert & Aghadoe and had given notice of his visit for Confirmation to the parish. The bishop was to reside with the parish priest while in the parish and every preparation was made for his reception. Ishould have mentioned that a family of the O'Hallorans lived at Banemore, an adjacent townland and were of the kinsmen of the P.P. To this family the Captain belonged. They knew about the visit of the Bishop and expected to be invited to the priests house at the time of the visitation, As they were a wild