Scoil: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 12410)

Baile an Chloichir, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Laochdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to pull a horse out of a drain into which it had fallen. Mick told them to cease their efforts and catching hold of the animal by the mane and tail pulled it out singlehanded.
    Note: These tales about Big Mick Pierse were related to me by an old man many years ago and were given as quite authentic.
    There was born at Ballintemple about a mile to the east of Lixnaw village a child who was named John Burns, afterwards known as Shawn Burns. This would be about the year 1800. He grew up to be a man of great strength. He was only about average height, but very stout and firmly built. He was regarded in his time as the strongest man in North Kerry. Several stories are related about him. He called to the neighbouring forge one day to have his horse shod. The smith made the shoe and was about to put it on the horse when Shawn looking at it saw that it was a very badly made
  2. (gan teideal)

There was born at Ballintogher about a mile to the east of Lixnaw village a child who was named John Barns, afterwards known as Shown Barns.

There was born at Ballintemple about a mile to the east of Lixnaw village a child who was named John Burns, afterwards known as Shawn Burns. This would be about the year 1800. He grew up to be a man of great strength. He was only about average height, but very stout & firmly built. He was regarded in his time as the strongest man in North Kerry. Several stories are related about him. He called to the neighbouring forge one day to have his horse shod. The smith made the shoe and was about to put it on the horse when Shawn looking at it saw that it was a very badly made