Scoil: Rahavanaig

Rahavanig, Co. Kerry
Máire de Stac

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times people sought remedies for their ailments by charms, visiting holy wells and paying "rounds" and by means of herbs and poultices, e. g.,
    1. To cure Toothache, carry around you a crow potato; soot and salt; inhale the smoke of a tobacco pipe or newspaper; to put a frog into the mouth; to "set" charms and to visit holy wells.
    2. To cure Convulsions, put the child standing against the wall, and with a nail, drive it into the wall over the child's head; take off the garment next to the skin and put it over its head, when the child is all right burn the garment in the fire.
    3. To cure Warts, steal a bit of meat, hide it under the manure, as the meat rots the wart disappears; the water in the hollow of a stone; rub bread-soda, castor oil or
    Muiris Ó Ceallacháin
    Lahesheragh South, Co. Kerry