Scoil: Druim Míleadh (uimhir rolla 14898)

Drumeela, Co. Leitrim
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It will be worth recording the beliefs and customs pertaining to wakes in this district. The wake proper as I knew it in my youth is a thing of the past.
    A recent order of the bishop of Kilmore required all corpses to be deposited in the Church after the first night. This was an excellent and long decree as it saves the relatives and friends already worn out with a long drawn illness from the responsibility of a wake. Before this however, the church had stepped in with its usual thoroughness corrected at a word many of the mal practices and scandals which so marred many of the Irish wakes of the past. Even our greatest admirers will hesitate to endorse or support many of the rough games and suggestive tricks which went by the name of fun in such places.
    I will begin by giving a list of pistreógha connected with wakes.
    1. Usually the clocks are stopped at a death and the hands indicate the hour of death.