School: Carraig Áluinn (roll number 16.474)

Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    number of successful runs made by each side was counted and thus it was known which side had won. The game continued until all grew tired and then a reckoning up was made.
    If a ball was missed by a person in the ring so that the ball entered the ring or passed to the back that side vacated the "town" unless someone of that side succeeded in getting the ball and striking any one of the opposing players (outsiders) before he had got into the town. If a player within failed to run after getting 3 or 5 (as agreed upon at the start) balls he simply went to the end of his row of players and the next one took his place. Sometimes failure to make a run involved evacuation of the town. Disputes often arose as to the penalty for failure to make a run. If one of those in occupation of the town was found outside it without "town dust" he was struck by the ball the the penalty was evacuation by his side. Also when outside the town and having town dust he must stand at one side but not behind the town. If found behind the town he was struck by the ball and evacuation of the town followed.
    A good well contested game of "towney" provided amusement of a group for a couple of hours and every moment was enjoyed. Hands, eyes, and limbs were trained and a sense of justice and fair play was inculcated. If a ball were considered to be