School: Carraig Áluinn (roll number 16.474)

Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0228, Page 046a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0228, Page 046a

1. (continued from previous page)
    eaten in this way the boxty was very tasty and a person could perform a great amount of hard work after a meal of it.
    When pancake boxty is to be made no dumplings are formed. Instead of these one large cake is made of sufficient size to fit upon the pan and about 2 inches in thickness. Currants are often mixed in these cakes. Sometimes when the side next the fire is well cooked the cake is turned upside down so as to have it equally well baked all through. Sometimes these cakes are eaten at tea just after cooking but very often they are left over for breakfast, sliced up and heaped in bacon gravy or melted butter just as is done with the dumplings.
    Notes on the foregoing - Boxty.
    Cloone is about 7 miles from Carrigallen and from Roddy the Rover (Irish Press) has got the name of "Boxty Cloone". He visited Rev P. Conefry P.P. there on the occasion of the local [?], and partook of some of the good things, provided including "boxty", which Fr. Conefry isdoign his best to popularise. But he might have said "Boxty Leitrim" for this lovely delicacy is made all over the county, though, of late, some people consider "boxty" rather out of date. I am inclined to think these people never fail ot make it "on the quiet". Owing to Fr. Conefry's efforts "boxty" is fast regaining its popularity.
    1. products
    Mrs Mary O' Dowd