School: Carraig Áluinn (roll number 16.474)

Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    near Cavan with creels on asses to see their produce, butter, eggs, fowl etc. They had to pass Oakhill camp and many times they were held up, questioned, and often beaten mercilessly. A wife of one of the officers seems to have been more like a demon that a woman. She used to order the yeos to tie up the unfortunate victims and lash them mercilessly, and she seemed to enjoy the "fun." Many Protestants gave shelter to men "on the run" in those days. A Protestant farmer at Corrawallen in Drumreilly Parish between Carrigallen and Ballinamore had a number of men concealed in his house when the yeos were seen in the distance. He had a garden in which the cabbage heads were of great size. He made the men creep out one by one to the cabbage garden and there they lay concealed whilst the yeos searched the dwelling-house and out-offices. They departed without their quarry.
    Just below Corrwallen in the townland of Drumley lived an old man named Thady O'Rourke whose son was "on his keeping". One day the yeos arrived and old Thady went down to the lane to meet them. They demanded him to tell them where his son was, but he said he had not seen him since Ballinamuck,
    Aghavore, Co. Leitrim
    James Booth