School: Carraig Áluinn (roll number 16.474)

Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    Aughavore, Parish of Carrigallen lives a man named James Booth. On this man's land there was a long mound of stones which previous occupants of the farm would not interfere with, either from reasons of fear or through respect. When Booth came into occupation he made known publicly that he meant to remove the stones and have them broken up for road material. He was visited by Mr. Reid, Solicitor Cavan who takes an interest in antiquarian remains and was told by him (Mr Reid) not to interfere with the mound. The land Agent also told him to leave it alone. Notwithstanding this Booth excavated the mound, broke up the stones and them put out as road material. He says some of the stones were of an immense size and the work of demolition occupied almost a month.
    The interesting thing is that his description of the mound (or grave?) almost exactly coincide with the description of the one of which an outline is drawn at folio 36 - lefthandpage, that is, of the one at Drumhart near Oakhill. Mr Booth says he excavated down to the "Channel" but denies that he found any bones or anything at all peculiar. Somepeople say that if he found bones he would conceal the fact lest his neighbours might accuse him of desecrating the dead. He
    Aghavore, Co. Leitrim
    James Booth