School: Kilmore (roll number 16126)

Kilmore, Co. Leitrim
Máire, Bean Uí Shamhráin

Marys and seven Glories.
    Once on Monday and once on Thursday this is to be done and the person getting it made say three Hail Marys in honour if God and the Saint that cures the headache.
  2. Heartache can be can be cured by doing this. Get a cup of cat meat and level it with the mouth of the cup and tie a cloth tight round the cup so that the meat will not spill.
    Catch the cup in your hand and place the mouth piece to your breast and say five Our Fathers five hail Marys and five Glories.
    Then move to your right side, then to your left side and then to the middle of your back while saying three Our Fathers three Hail Marys and three Glories. Do this three times and while doing so the last time say five Our Fathers five Hail Marys and five Glories in honour of God and the saints that cures heartache.
    Mrs Donegan
    Drumdiffer, Co. Leitrim