School: Kilmore (roll number 16126)

Kilmore, Co. Leitrim
Máire, Bean Uí Shamhráin

1. Mr. John Quinn who is ninety years old told me this. There is a tunnel in Fenagh lough and it is said that there is a gold Alter under it. Any one who takes a look at it is said to retain the shape they were in, while looking at it.
    Bernard Quinn who is fifty years old told me that my grand-father told him that there is a pot of gold hidden in John Quinn's garden that is in Drumdiffer and it is to be found between two Masses.
    Mr John Quinn
    90
    Drumdiffer, Co. Leitrim
  2. St Patrick's well is in Aughavass and one day some Protestants who lived near by brought water from it to wash clothes. When the water was
  3. St Patrick's well is in Aughavass and one day some Protestants who lived near by brought water from it to wash clothes. When the water was