School: Kilmore (roll number 16126)

Kilmore, Co. Leitrim
Máire, Bean Uí Shamhráin

1. Cure of Jaundice
    My grandfather James Gaffney who is now dead used to make the cure of the jaundice.
    Soak this plant in water for three nights till the water gets green. Fill it into naggin bottles and take one bottle each morning for three mornings.
    If a drop falls to the ground the cure is no use. My aunt Mrs Conway Drumrane, makes it now.
    Laundendale PO.
    Ballinamore
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
  2. Cure for Burnt Finger.
    When one gets a burned finger get cows manure put it in a rag lie it on your finger. It is also used it in the same way for ring worm.
  3. Old Stories.
    When David Levision Parkmore is living now a family called Chadwicks lived there in 1897, they had magic power to take all the milk from the people in the townland and churn it. These are the words they used to say when taking it. Gather gather dead man land and take all the milk and butter out of the land. They use to change themselves into horses and every May morning they used to go around milking the cows. David Graham shot her with a cracked sixpence.